WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE
[…] payment for the amount in excess of the amount fixed by the
commission or the insurance commissioner.
(c) Any person who knowingly and willfully seeks or receives
payment of funeral expenses in excess of the amount fixed by the
commission or the insurance commissioner without satisfying both
of the requirements of subsection (b) of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
three thousand dollars or confined in a county or regional jail
for a definite term of confinement of twelve months, or both.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned,
of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average
weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of
this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total
disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the